GORP Graduate Orthodontic Residents ProgramSM

Note:

Registration check-in is at Mosher-Jordan Hall (200 Observatory St, Ann Arbor)

Bus pickup and dropoff for all events is at Alice Lloyd Hall (100 Observatory St, Ann Arbor)

Thursday, August 1

1:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Registration/Room Check-in at the University of Michigan

Mosher-Jordan Hall (200 Observatory St, Ann Arbor, MI)

For a campus map, see https://campusvisitorguides.com/umich/campus-map/

 

 

 

 

7:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Thursday Welcome Reception – Revel and Roll

1950 S Industrial Hwy, Ann Arbor, MI 48104

After arriving in Ann Arbor, relax and get to know your fellow residents. Reunite with dental school classmates, the people you met at interviews, and meet new friends. Light food (pizza and salads) and drink tickets will be provided.

You must stop by registration at Mosher-Jordan Hall and pick up your name badge and drink tickets before going to the Welcome Reception. No one will be admitted without a name badge.

Buses will run to and from Alice Lloyd Hall from 7:15 PM to 10:00 PM or use your favorite ride sharing app.

 

Friday, August 2

7:00 am – 4:00 PM
Registration/Check-in for GORP

Mosher-Jordan Hall (200 Observatory St, Ann Arbor, MI)

You must stop in at registration and get your name badge and tickets before attending any GORP events. 

7:25 AM
Buses leave for Golf at the University of Michigan Golf Course from Alice Lloyd Hall

Breakfast and lunch will be provided at the course.

About Golf

Spend the morning on the green of the legendary University of Michigan golf course designed by Alister MacKenzie, who also designed Augusta National. Whether you are Happy Gilmore or Tiger Woods, there is nothing that beats a low-key round (complete with libations as you play).

Carts are included. Limited sets of clubs will be available to rent at the course on a first-come first-serve basis for between $30 and $50. (You will be personally responsible for any damage to rental clubs.)

Buses will return to Alice Lloyd Hall around 3:00 PM. Registration is limited.

 

7:30 am – 9:00 AM
Continental breakfast for all activities except Golf.

Alice Lloyd Hall

 

 

8:45 & 9:45 AM
Buses leave from Alice Lloyd Hall for Kayak Trip at Gallup Park

The first round of buses will leave at 8:45, the second round at 9:45. Buses will return to Alice Lloyd Hall by 12:30 PM.

About the Kayak Trip

Grab a friend and enjoy a trip down Ann Arbor’s famous Huron River. With thrilling rapids (easy enough for beginners), breathtaking views, and plenty of water, you can either enjoy a leisurely float down the Huron‘s gentle currents or challenge yourself and race a friend down the four-mile course.

Warning: you (and any electronics you bring with you) WILL get wet, so plan accordingly!

 

10:30 AM & 1:30 PM
Pedal Pub activity through Ann Arbor

Group A will meet at 150 W. Ann Street St (next to the Ann Ashley Parking Structure), a 20-minute walk from the residence halls, at 10:30 AM and will finish with lunch at Pizza House (618 Church Street), a 12-minute walk from the dorms, around 12:30 PM.

Group B. Meet at the Pizza House (618 Church Street), a 12-minute walk from the residence halls, at 12:00 for lunch, Pedal Pub starts at 1:30 PM, finishes around 3:00 PM at 201 N. Main Street, a 20-minute walk from the dorms.

Please arrive on time!

About Pedal Pub

Take a ride around the University of Michigan’s Ann Arbor campus and downtown with food, fun, and of course, some good libations. Drinks can be purchased before and during the ride. Lunch will be served at Ann Arbor’s own Pizza House, so come hungry! We will try to accommodate parties; however, space is limited, and we want you to meet new people!

 

12:00 PM
Lunch (except those playing golf and Pedal Pub, where lunch is provided)

Lunch will be on your own in Ann Arbor, with a courtesy $15 DoorDash Voucher, which you will receive by email to the address you registered with. Please look for this Voucher on Monday, July 29! If you don’t see it on the 29th, check your Spam folder. In the meantime, make sure you have the DoorDash app and an account on your phone.

There are about 70 restaurants within walking distance of campus that accept DoorDash. Have fun choosing!

 

2:00 PM – 10:30 PM
Vendor set-up at the Michigan League

Vendors may set up their tables at the Michigan League. (911 North University Avenue)

5:45 PM – 6:45 PM
Board buses for picnic at Michigan Stadium

Buses will leave from Alice Lloyd Hall.

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
GORP picnic at “The Big House” 

Michigan Stadium, 1201 S. Main St. Ann Arbor, MI 48104-3722

 

Michigan Stadium, aka “The Big House”, is the largest stadium in the United States and the third largest in the world. Home of the 2024 National Champion Michigan Wolverines! Tour the locker room. Attempt a field goal. Score a touchdown! This will be an unforgettable event you will not want to miss.

6:00 – 7:00 Dinner will be served in the Stadium Club suites.

6:30 – 10:00 Games and Dancing on the field

 

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Buses leave for Alice Lloyd Hall

Buses will leave from Michigan Stadium and return to Alice Lloyd Hall.

Saturday, August 3

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Registration/Check-in for GORP at the Michigan League

Registration on Saturday morning will be on the second floor of the Michigan League (911 North University Avenue), a short walk from the residence halls.

For a campus map, see https://campusvisitorguides.com/umich/campus-map/

 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast/Vendor Fair

 Breakfast and Exhibitors in the Michigan League 

 

8:15 AM – 8:25 AM
Welcome to GORP – Drs. Camille Herzog and Bilal Chaudhary

Mendelssohn Theater, second floor of the Michigan League 

Remember the school T-shirt contest! The school with the cleverest orthodontic-related t-shirt design will be declared the winner! (Note: T-shirt designs, front and back, must be submitted to 2024GORP@gmail.com by July 19 to be eligible.) 

 

8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Dr. Christian Groth

Title: From Bytes to Bites: 3D Printing Unleashed in Orthodontics

Dr. Christian Groth is a pioneering orthodontist known for his dedication to excellence and innovation in orthodontic care. With over a decade of experience, Dr. Groth has established himself as a leader in the field, specializing in the latest orthodontic techniques and technologies. His passion for helping patients achieve confident, healthy smiles drives his practice, where he combines precision treatment with personalized care. Dr. Groth is also at the forefront of integrating 3D printing technology and digital orthodontic treatments into orthodontic practice, revolutionizing treatment outcomes and patient experiences.

Beyond his clinical work, he is committed to education, regularly sharing his expertise through lectures and publications.  In his spare time, Dr. Groth enjoys spending staying active, traveling and spending time with his wife, Kelly, and two children, Reese and TJ.

9:20 AM – 9:30 am
AAOF Presentation

Mr. Brett Schott

 

9:30 AM – 10:10 Am
Vendor Fair/Break

Second floor of the Michigan League

 

10:10 AM – 11:00 AM
Dr. Dale Anne Featheringham

Title: Practice Management: What residents need to know about the real world 

Dale Anne Featheringham, DDS, MS, MBA is a private practice orthodontist in Upper Arlington, Ohio.  She graduated dental school and orthodontic residency from The Ohio State University.  Following dental school, she went to the Fisher College of Business at Ohio State and completed an MBA program in the evening while practicing in a group practice.

Dale Anne worked as an associate for six years in two different practices, and then started her own practice in Mansfield, Ohio in 2006.  She added a second location in 2011, and then joined her practice with two friends’ practices to form Trio Orthodontics in 2015.  This eight-location group practice was purchased by Smile Doctors in 2017.  She is currently working as a locum tenens doctor for Smile Doctors and will be writing the next chapter of her practice life, a solo startup practice, this year.

Dale Anne has had an extensive volunteer history because she loves people and can’t seem to find the word “no”.  She has served in several roles, including president of the Ohio Association of Orthodontists and the Great Lakes Association of Orthodontists, and as a trustee-at-large for the AAO Board of Trustees.  She is currently serving on the Special Committee for Women Orthodontists and the Committee on Conferences and Meetings for the AAO and is a Great Lakes Director and PAC Captain for Ohio. 

She is married to a pediatric dentist, is a stepmom to Michael, and a dog mom to Gus.  She loves the Buckeyes, business, and being an entrepreneur.

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM
AAO President

Dr. John Callahan

 

11:15 – 11:45 AM
2024 GORP Group Photo

An annual GORP tradition. A group photo will be taken outside the Michigan League.

Noon – 1:30 PM
Lunch and Vendor Fair

Box lunches will be served in the Michigan Room on the second floor of the Michigan League.

 

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Raffle Drawing!

Collect at least 20 stamps from the exhibitors at the vendor fair and submit your bingo card to gain entry into the raffle. You must be present to win one of the awesome prizes donated by our sponsors!

2:00 PM – 2:10 PM
ABO President

Dr. Jae Hyun Park

 

2:10 PM – 3:00 PM
Dr. Clark Colville

Title: Practical Insights into Clear Aligner Therapy 

Dr. Clark D. Colville is a 1993 graduate from the orthodontic program of the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston and maintains private practices in Seguin and San Marcos, Texas. Dr. Colville is a Diplomate of the American Board of Orthodontics. He has worked closely with orthodontic manufacturers as a consultant from 1998 to present helping to develop clear aligner systems and digitally printed bracket systems.
In addition to his private practice, Dr. Colville is an associate clinical professor at the orthodontic program in Houston where he teaches a 2-year didactic course on clear aligner treatment.
Dr. Colville is a Past President of the Southwestern Society of Orthodontists and has served on numerous Council and Task-Force positions in the American Association of Orthodontists.

 

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Vendor Fair/Break

Second floor of the Michigan League.

 

3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Dr. Audrey Yoon

Title: Don’t make the same mistakes I did – MARPE complication: what to do and what not to do

Dr. Audrey Yoon is a dual trained orthodontist and pediatric dentist specializing in sleep medicine, holding dual diplomate statuses in American Board of Dental Sleep Medicine and American Board of Orthodontics. As the founding president of the World Dentofacial Sleep Society, she actively contributes to the field through her roles at Stanford University as a Clinical Professor and University of Pacific as an Assistant Professor and program director of the Pacific Ortho-Dental Sleep Medicine Fellowship. Dr. Yoon’s expertise extends to a comprehensive range of non-surgical and surgical orthodontics from pediatric to geriatric population, including growth modification, MARPE, DOME, MMA and clear aligner therapy, showcasing her dedication to advancing the orthodontic field. 

4:20 PM – 4:30 PM
AAO Council for New and Younger Members

Dr. Christos Papadopoulos

5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
Buses leave for Banquet at Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation

Buses will leave from Alice Lloyd Hall. Please be on time! You don’t want to miss the buses!

6:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Saturday Evening GORP Banquet at the Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation

20900 Oakwood Blvd, Dearborn, MI 48124

Saturday night’s banquet culminates the GORP experience and will be held in the historic Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation.

A vibrant exploration of genius in all its forms, Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation allows you to experience the strides of America’s greatest minds while fully immersing yourself in their stories. Step inside the bus where Rosa Parks took a stand by taking a seat. Play pilot as you explore flight innovations, starting with the Wright brothers’ achievements, or make yourself at home inside Buckminster Fuller’s circular Dymaxion House. Put yourself in the place of the movers and shakers who blazed the trail to where we stand today. 

Appropriate attire: jacket and tie for the gentlemen, dresses for the ladies. Please note: You must bring a valid government issued ID to enter.

6:30 – 7:00 Cocktails

7:00 – 9:00 Dinner

10:00 PM – 10:30 PM
Buses return to Alice Lloyd Hall

Sunday, August 4

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Checkout of rooms and travel safely! 

 Please remember, all U of M room key cards must be returned at checkout or there will be a $25 charge per card by the University of Michigan.